Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg
COS Heidelberg Banner
Stem Cell Biology

SFB 873

Maintenance and Differentiation of Stem Cells
in Development and Disease

SFB 873 - Seminars

Research in Progress and Seminar Series

The SFB873 organizes two alternating series of monthly seminars for internal progress report (Research in Progress) and high-profile external speakers (Seminar Series) , respectively.
They are held every other Friday at noon, followed by a common lunch, to facilitate exchange of ideas and informal interactions among members of the SFB and the Heidelberg life-science community.

 

Research in Progress Seminar Series
2018 2018
2017 2017
2016 2016
2015 2015
2014 2014
2013 2013
2012 2012
2011 2011

Research in Progress


12:00-13:00 Seminar Room ZMBH


2018

12 JAN (A12)
(B09)
09 FEB (B01)
(Z04)
09 MAR (B04)
(A06)
13 APR (B11)
(A01)
04 MAY (A11)
(B08)
08 JUN (A03)
(B06)

2017

13 JAN Sascha Dehler (B09) "Mapping Ischemia-induced Neural Stem Cell Plasticity"
Nina Cabezas (B04) "Transition Out of HSC Dormancy By a Continuous Upregulation of Metabolism Is Controlled Via Dietary Vitamin A/ Retinoic Acid Signaling"
03 FEB Linda Manta (A13) "Clonal heterogeneity in leukemic stem cells from patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia"
Moritz Herrmann (B07) "Transcriptome analysis of hMSCs under mechanical stress"
10 MAR Diana-Patricia Danciu (B08) "Defining numbers and functional heterogeneities among stem cells during organ growth"
Bahtiyar Kurtulmus (A14) "Centrosomal appendages; analysis and function in stem cells"
07 APR Mahak Singhal (B06) "Tracing origin of liver endothelial cells during adult neovascularization"
Josephine Bageritz (A06) "Overview of the Drop-seq technology for singlecell RNA sequencing"
05 MAY Raffaela Bung (A12) "Stk33 as a novel player in Spermatogenesis"
Christophe Gaillochet (B01) "Control of plant cell fate transitions by transcriptional and hormonal signals"
02 JUN Eugen Rempel (Z04) "Decoding regulatory crosstalk using gene set enrichment analysis"
Ann-Kathrin Schuon (B11) "Fate mapping of hematopoietic stem cells under challenge"
07 JUL Seminar was cancelled
(A01)
(B02)
15 SEP Isabel Kraemer (A11) "Uncovering independent stem cell populations in sensory organs by long-term lineage analysis"
Minseong Kim (B03) "Role of a protein phosphatase in Wnt/b-catenin signaling"
06 OCT Tinatini Tavhelidse (A03) "Subfunctionalization of Rx genes in Medaka"
(A01) cancelled
10 NOV Dongbo Shi (B12) "Towards the understanding of stem cell behavior during lateral growth"
Borhan Saeed (A13) "Significance of Pre-leukemic Stem Cells in Clonal Evolution of Acute Myeloid Leukemia"
01 DEC Philipp Linke & Judith Thoma (B07) "Development and application of an artificial stem cell niche"
Linda Viol (A14) "Centrosome Asymmetry and its Role in Asymmetric Cell Division in Hematopoietic Stem Cells"

2016

15 JAN Anna-Lisa Böcher (A06) "Identification and characterization of a novel negative regulator of Wnt signaling"
Daigo Inoue (A03) "Essential role of maternal Wdr8 for embryonic mitoses"
Methods: Florian Heigwer (A06) "Advanced design of genome engineering constructs using E-CRISP and CLD"
05 FEB Ali Seleit (A11) "The generation of Secondary organs"
Srividya Tamirisa (B02) "Identification and characterisation of novel stem cell regulators in drosophila testis"
04 MAR Nadine Kirsch (B03) "Identification and characterization of a novel negative regulator of Wnt signalling"
Frederik Ziebell (B08) "Revealing the dynamics of adult hippocampal neural stem cells"
08 APR Stefanie Höger (A01) "Hydra Head Regeneration and the Impact of Signalling Pathways"
Linda Viol (A14) "Analysis of centrosomal proteins in hematopoietic stem cells"
Methods: Ulrike Engel (Z03) "Nikon Imaging Center"
13 MAY Alexandra Burk & Philipp Linke (B07) "Development and application of an artificial stem cell niche"
Leila Martins (A12) "Stk33 as a novel regulator of Spermatogenesis"
03 JUN Sara Ahmed (A02) "The role of E75 nuclear receptor in intestinal stem cells (ISCs) of Drosophila midgut"
Borhan Saeed (A13) "Significance of pre-leukemic stem cells in clonal evolution of Acute Myeloid Leukemia"
Methods: Arturo Gutierrez (A03) "iDamID chromatin profiling"
01 JUL Christophe Gaillochet (B01) "HECATE genes control cellular fate trajectory in the Arabidopsis shoot meristem"
Katharina Schlereth (B06) "Epigenetic and transcriptomic changes during vascular maturation"
Methods: Khelifa Arab (B03) "RNA-DNA interactions/ lncRNAs"
29 JUL Carsten Bahr (B04) "Regulation of c-Myc expression by a distant multi-modular enhancer in homeostatic haematopoiesis and leukemia"
Georgios Kalamakis (B09) "Understanding how ageing puts neural stem cells to sleep"
Methods: Avni Baser (B09) "In vivo analysis of the translatome"
16 SEP Ann-Kathrin Schuon (B11) "Fate mapping of hematopoietic stem cell activity under challenges"
Eugen Rempel (Z04) "Galaxy Server - bioinformatic tools and pipelines for SFB 873"
07 OCT Jaakko Mattila (A06) "The role of the Hexosamine biosynthesis pathway in the growth and differentiation of the intestinal stem cells of Drosophila"
Ivan Lebovka (B12) "Computational modelling of a bifacial stem cell niche reveals important mechanisms of niche organization"
Methods: Nicolas Dross (Z03) "Nikon Imaging Center"
11 NOV Birgit Berger (B03) "Identification and characterization of a novel positive regulator of Wnt signalling"
Isabel Krämer (A11) "Long-term lineage analysis reveals neural and accessory stem cells in one organ"
02 DEC Mark Lommel (A01) "Gene silencing methods to analyze stem cells in Hydra"
Erika Tsingos (A03) "How tissues coordinate in a growing organ - or - always pick a designated driver"

2015

09 JAN Thomas Stiehl (B08) "Feedback Signal Myelodysplastic Syndromes - Insights from Mathematical Modeling"
Georgis Kalamakis (B09) "The aging subventricular zone"
06 FEB Cornelia Monzel (B07) "Molecular Cues controlling Hematopoietic Stem Cell Adhesion and Migration in Model Bone Marrow Niche"
Georgis Kalamakis (B09) "The aging subventricular zone"
Methods: Stephan Kirchmaier (A03) "(Sub)cloning, Methods+Tricks"
06 MAR Juan Luis Mateo Cerdan (A03) "Characterisation of the neural stem cell gene regulatory network"
Marc Thier (B04) "Rolling the Dice for pluripotency: Implication of small non-coding RNAs for iPSC induction"
Methods: Daniel Klimmeck (B04) "Proteome"
17 APR Beate Scholz (B06) "Endothelial RSPO3 controls vascular stability and pruning through non canonical WNT/Ca2+/NFAT signaling/quot;
Jinyi Xiang (A02) "Regulation of String during Drosophila intestinal stem cell proliferation"
Methods: Michael Gebert (B01) "INTACT"
08 MAY Anne Pfeiffer (B01) "The Arabidopsis TOR Kinase, an Integrator of Light Derived Signals that Controls Plant Stem Cell Activation"
Jun Zhou (A06) "ATF3 acts as a rheostat to control JNK signaling in intestinal regeneration and inflammation"
Methods: Mahak Singhal (B06) and Andrej Miotk (B01) "RNA-seq"
12 JUN Stefan Koch (B03) "Post-transcriptional Wnt signaling governs epididymal sperm maturation"
Katrin Busch (B11)"Fate Mapping of Hematopoietic Stem Cells in situ"
Methods: cancelled
10 JUL Isabel Krämer (A11) "Proliferative heterogeneities among stem cells in vivo"
Enric Llorens Bobadilla (B09) "Single cell transcriptomics reveals dormant neural stem cells that respond to brain injury"
Methods: Peer Wünsche (A12) "Lineage analysis 'barcoding'"
07 AUG Sebastian Sorge (B02) "Cooperation between Notch signaling and mitochondrial dysfunction drives overproliferation in Drosophila"
Bahtiyar Kurtulmus (A14) "Analysis of centrosome asymmetries in stem cells"
Methods: Mahak Singhal (B09) and Lisa Paleske (B04) "FACS"
18 SEP Victoria Frank (B07) "Mechanical sensing of surface and cellular response of hMSCs"
Leila Martins (A12) "Studying lung stem cells in tissue maintenance, repair, and cancer"
Methods: Stephan Kirchmaier (A03) "Golden Gate Cloning"
02 OCT Borhan Saeed (A13) "Significance of Pre-leukemic Stem Cells in Clonal Evolution of Acute Myeloid Leukemia"
Methods: Eugen Rempel (Z04) and Andrej Miotk (B01) "Data Mining"
13 NOV Mattia Falcone (B04) "Proteomic analysis of human leukemic stem cells reveals a novel signaling node driving cancer"
Mahak Singhal (B06) "Fate mapping of endothelial cells under physiological and pathological stress"
Methods: cancelled
04 DEC Marco Marchetti (A02) "Development of a protocol for in-vitro culture of Drosophila intestinal stem cells"
Michael Gebert (B01) "Cell type-specific chromatin profiling in plants"
Methods: cancelled

2014

10 JAN Shayda Hemmati (A07) "Identification of Key Regulations of Post-embryonic Hematopoiesis"
Beate Scholz (B06) "The role of Wnt signaling in the regulation of blood vessel remodeling"
07 FEB Simon Raffel (B04) "Protoemic and Transcriptomic Profiling of Acute Myeloid Leukemia Stem Cells"
Katharina Nöske (B10) "Asymmetic cell division in human epidermis"
07 MAR Fani Papagiannouli (B02) "Hox genes as micromanagers of the Drosphilia male stem cell niche"
Cristina Sirrenberg- Cruciat (B03) "Regulation of Casein kinase 1 by Wnt/beta-catenin signaling"
04 APR Robert Reinhard (A03) "Transkriptional control of stemness in the retina"
Thomas Stiehl (B08) "Impact of Leukemic Stem Cell Properties on Clinical Course and Patient Prognosis - Insights from Mathematical Modeling"
09 MAY Iris Augustin (A06) "Mouse embryonic stem cell need Wnts for survival and lieage differentiation"
Enric Llorens Bobadilla (B09) "Injury-induced fate plasticity in neural stem cells"
06 JUN Marta Galach (A08) "Efficient generation of early epithelial cells from hiPSCs"
Gabor Daum (B01) "Cell-to-cell movement of a stem cell inducing transcription factor in plants"
04 JUL Oleg Simakov (A01) "Genomic signatures and stem cells in hydra regeneration"
Simon Haas (B05) "Inflammation-driven fast-track differentiation of HSCs into the megakaryocytic lineage"
01 AUG Yinhua Jin (A02) "EGFR / RAS / MAPK Signaling Controls Drosophila Intestinal Stem Cell Proliferation via Capicua and its target, Pointed"
Alexandra Burk & Van Hoang (B07) "Quantifying Adhesion Mechanisms of Human Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cell on In Vitro Bone Marrow Niche Models"
05 SEP Susanne Bartels (B06) "Angiopoietin-2 as therapeutic target for GvHD"
Nina Cabezas (B04) "Identification of Regulatory Networks in HSCs and their Immediate Progeny Via Integrated Proteome, Transcriptome and DNA Methylome Analysis"
10 OCT Fani Papagiannouli (B02) "Stage-specific control of niche architecture in the Drosophila testis by the posterior Hox gene Abd-B"
Arturo Gutierrez (A03) "Vertebrate retinal stem cells: Towards dissecting the genetic network mediated by Rx2 in Medaka"
07 NOV Sergio P. Acebron (B03) "WNT-dependent stabilization of proteins (WNT/STOP) in mitosis promotes growth and cell cycle progression"
Fabian Graf (A06) "Mesenchymal stem cells mediate prostate cancer cell migration via diffusible extracellular matrix proteins"
05 DEC Christian Wenzl (B01) "Using 3D-microscopy to study environmental impact on stem cell homeostasis in plants"
Frederik Ziebell (B08) "Mathematical Modelling of Neural Stem Cell Dynamics in the Adult Hippocampus"

2013

11 JAN Devanjali Dutta (A02) "Transcriptome profiling of Drosophila intestinal cell populations by RNA Sequencing"
Susanne Bartels (B06) "Angiopoietin-2 is a facilitator of hematopoietic stem and progenitor mobilization"
01 FEB Matthias Bernhardt (A08) "Reprogramming of human melanoma cells towards induced pluripotency"
Damian Wollny (B09) "Homeostasis and Cancer Initiation in the Adult Pancreas"
01 MAR Melania Tesio (B04) "The deubiquitinase CYLD controls hematopoietic stem cells dormancy via the NEMO kinase"
Cristina Sirrenberg-Cruciat (B03) "RNA Helicase DDX3 is a Regulatory Subunit of Casein Kinase 1 in Wnt/beta-catenin Signaling"
05 APR Burkhard Höckendorf (A03) "A quantitative clonal analysis of the growing fish retina"
Frederik Ziebell (B08) "Mathematical modelling of adult neurogenesis"
03 MAY Fabian Graf (A06) "Mesenchymal stromal cells: Possible mediators of bone metastasis?"
Julieta Maldera (A02) "Identifying factors required for Drosophila intestinal stem cell response to tissue damage"
07 JUN Fani Papagiannouli (B2) "Hox genes as micromanagers of the Drosophila male stem cell niche"
Judith Schlupf (A09) "Expression anf function of the IGF family during extra-embryonic endoderm differentiation"
05 JUL Lionel Larribere (A08) "Human iPSCs-based model of Neurofibromatosis type I"
Daniel Espadinha (B5) "Targeting quiescent leukemic stem cells through a combined treatment strategy"
02 AUG Sergio Perez Acebron (B03) "Wnt-mediated stabilization of mitotic proteins regulates cell growth and proliferation"
Robert Hermann (B09) "Regulation of Neural Progenitor Proliferation by Ankhd1"
06 SEP Aine Prendergast (B05) "The stress response of the hematopoietic stemm cell niche"
Felix Oppel (A07) "Clonal Dynamics and Phenotypic Plasticity within the Pancreatic Tumor-Initiating Cell Compartment"
11 OCT Philipp Scholz (B10) "Stem Cells in Skin Wound Healing"
Lisa Dohrn (B04) "Defining a Long-Range Enhancer that regulates c-Myc in Hematopoietic Stem Cells"
08 NOV Joachim Forner (B01) "Counting the Number of Stem Cells in the Shoot Apical Meristem of Arabidopsis thaliana"
Monika Petersson (A02) "Delineating steps of tumor progression of intestinal stem cell-derived precursors in the adult fly"
06 DEC Hendrik Petersen (A01) "Head regeneration in Hydra: A Quantitative Proteomic and Phosphoproteomic Approach"
WenWen Wang (B07) "Clonal Heterogeneity in Leukemic and 'Pre-leukemic' in Stem Cells"

2012

13 JAN Stefanie Thamm (B05) "LPS induced activation of hematopoietic stem cells"
Rainer Saffrich (B07) "MSC 3D culture systems as model of the hematopoietic stem cell niche"
03 FEB Enric Llorens (B09) "Induction of alternative fate choices in adult NSCs"
02 MAR Robert Reinhard (A03) "Deciphering the retinal stem cell-specific gene regulatory network in O.latipes"
30 MAR Shayda Hemmati (A07) "Control of Stem Cell Fate by Key Regulators of Post-embryonic Hematopoiesis"
Thomas Stiehl (B08) "Can Mathematical Models Help to Understand Qualitative Behaviour of Leukemia Initiating Cells?"
04 MAY Hind Medyouf (B04) "Chracterization of malignant hematopoietic stem cells from patients with myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) in a xenograft model"
Joachim Forner (B01) "Counting the Number of Stem Cells in Shoot Apical Meristem of Arabidopsis thaliana"
01 JUN Michael Suchanek (A06) "Screening in primary human mesenchymal stem cells"
Lionel Larribere (A08) "Diffentiation of human iPS cells into melancytes"
06 JUL Armin Ehninger (B04) "The role of SPARC and Tenascin C in HSC seeding, engraftment and hemotopoietic regeneration"
Jerome Korzelius (A02) "Studying the dynamics of Rbf/dE2F transcriptional regulation in the Drosophila midgut by tissue-specific ChIP-Seq"
03 AUG Elisa Specker (B10) "The Epidermal Stem Cell - A new approach to identify stem cells a viable label-retaining cells"
Eva-Maria Hartinger (A07) "Proliferative and Cell Cycle Activity of Transplantable Colon Cancer Initiaating Cells"
07 SEP Moritz Drachsler (B09) "The role of CD95 in Glioblastoma initiation"
Hanna Uckelmann (B05) "The role of Sca-1 in IFNalpha induced activation of HSCs"
05 OCT Iris Augustin (A06) and Anna Medzihradzky (B01)
09 NOV Katrin Schrenk-Siemens (B07) "hES cell-derived neural crest cells: a tool to study epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT)"
Larissa Carnevalli (B04) "Role of Granzyme B in hematpoietic stem cell homeostasis and activation"
07 DEC Isabel Hofmann (B07) "Shear stress regulates adhesion and rolling of CD44+ leikemic and hematopoietic progenitor cells on hyluronic acid"
Leonard Nevaril (B10) "The role of stroma for long-term epidermal regeneration"

2011

04 FEB Patrick Wuchter (B07) and Zhong Zao (B01) and Alexander Kohlmaier (A02)
04 MAR Stephan Wurzer (B05) and Desiree Glagow (B09) and Susanne Bartels (B06)
01 APR Fani Papagianoulli (B02) and Thomas Stiehl (B08) and Berit Falkowska-Hansen (B10)
06 MAY Daniel Nowak (A08) and Eike Buss (B07) and Lazaro Centanin (A03)
03 JUN Judith Schlupf (A09) and Gerit Erdmann (A06) and Robert Hermann (B09)
01 JUL Christopher Hoffmann (A07) and Melania Tesio (B04) and Andrey Glinka (B03)
05 AUG Daniel Klimmeck (B04) and Friederike Herbst (A07) and Parthive Patel (A02)
07 OCT Roberta Scognamiglio (B04) and Claudia Korn (B06)
04 NOV Jinyi Xiang (A02) and Ines Brückmann (B04) and Christian Volz (A06)
02 DEC Marta Galach (A08) and Thomas Kaindl (B07) and Andrej Miotk (B01)

 

Seminar Series


12:00-13:30 Seminar Room ZMBH


2018

23 MAR Tsvee Lapidot
Weizmann Institute of Science, Department of Immunology
Rehovot, Israel
27 APR Gerald de Haan
University of Groningen, Faculty of Medical Sciences
Groningen, The Netherlands
18 MAY Henrik Jönsson
Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge
Cambridge, United Kingdom
22 JUN Mototsugu Eiraku
RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology
Laboratory for in vitro Histogenesis
Kobe, Japan

2017

20 JAN Seminar was cancelled
Takashi Hiiragi
Cell Biology and Biophysics, European Molecular Biology Laboratory (EMBL)
Heidelberg, Germany
"Symmetry breaking and self-organisation in mouse development"
17 FEB Atsushi Iwama
Graduate School of Medicine, Chiba University
Chiba, Japan
"Polycomb-group genes in the pathogenesis of hematological malignancies"
17 MAR Seminar was cancelled
Matthias Lütolf
École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Laboratory of Stem Cell Bioengineering (LSCB)
Lausanne, Switzerland
28 APR Salvador Aznar Benitah
Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona)
Barcelona, Spain
"Dietary impact on the spatiotemporal regulation of stem cells in health, ageing and cancer"
19 MAY Benjamin Simons
Cavendish Laboratory, TCM
University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
"A unifying theory of branching morphogenesis"
22 SEP Seminar was cancelled
Ignacio Sancho-Martinez
Centre for Stem Cells & Regenerative Medicine
King's College London, United Kingdom
20 OCT Hans Jörg Fehling
Institute of Immunology, University Clinics Ulm, Germany
"The innate immune response as mediator of hematopoietic stem cell failure in a mouse mutant with defective DNA repair: unraveling the IFN-1 > Bid > ROS conduit in Mll5-deficient mice"
17 NOV Alexander Gerbaulet
Institute of Immunology, Medizinische Fakultät Carl Gustav Carus
Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
"HSC contribution to steady-state and stress hematopoiesis"
15 DEC David Kent
Cambridge University Department of Haematology
Cambridge Stem Cell Institute, United Kingdom
"Charting the cellular and molecular journey of single stem cells in ageing and cancer"

2016

22 JAN Christine Dierks
Dept. of Haematology and Oncology, University Medical Center Freiburg, Germany "Hedgehog signaling drives myeloproliferation and promotes leukemia development by altering LSCs and the niche"
19 FEB Kamil R Kranc
MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
"Hypoxia signalling pathways in normal and leukaemic stem cell functions"
18 MAR Jan Ellenberg
Cell Biology and Biophysics Unit, European Molecular Biology Laboratory (EMBL)
Heidelberg, Germany
"Systems Biology of Cell Division using Light Microscopy"
22 APR Ben Scheres
Plant Developmental Biology, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
"The auxin-PLETHORA network: Coping with noisy signals in plant development and growth"
20 MAY Hein Schepers
Department of Experimental Hematology, University Medical Center Groningen, The Netherlands
"Collaborative functions of CITED2 and PU.1 in normal and leukemic stem cell self-renewal"
17 JUN Christina Scheel
Helmholtz Zentrum München
Deutsches Forschungszentrum für Gesundheit und Umwelt (GmbH), Germany
"Epithelial Plasticityin Mammary Gland Morphogenesis and Breast Cancer Progression"
15 JUL Katrin Ottersbach
MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine
The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
"Haematopoietic stem cells in development and disease"
23 SEP Seminar was cancelled
Fernando Camargo
Harvard Department of Stem Cell and Regenerative Biology
Children's Hospital Boston, MA, USA
"Clonal analysis of native hematopoiesis"
21 OCT Alfonso Martinez Arias
Department of Genetics,
University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
"Axial structures through self organization in ensembles of mouse ES cells"
15 NOV SPECIAL SEMINAR: Hidetoshi Kotera
Nanometrics Laboratory,
Kyoto University, Japan
"Bio- Nano Platform for Regenerative Medicine"
18 NOV Valerie Kouskoff
Cancer Research UK Manchester Institute,
University of Manchester, United Kingdom
"Cell fate commitment at the onset of blood specification"
16 DEC Cedric Blanpain
Interdisciplinary Research Institute (IRIBHM),
Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB), Belgium
"Mechanisms Regulating Tumor Heterogeneity"

2015

23 JAN Thomas Laux 
Institute of Biology III, University of Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany
"Initiation of the embryo body axis in Arabidopsis thaliana"
20 FEB Colette Dehay
CNRS (Centre Nacional de la Recherche Scientifique), Department of Embryonic Stem Cell and Cortical Development, Bron Cedex, France
"A primate-specific cellular and molecular logic for OSVZ expansion"
20 MAR Steven Pollard
MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine
The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
"Programming and reprogramming brain tumour stem cells"
24 APR Henrik Kaessmann
Center for Integrative Genomics, UNIL, Lausanne, Switzerland
"Functional evolution of mammalian genomes"
22 MAY Alexander Aulehla
EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany
"Self-organization of genetic oscillators during mouse embryo development"
26 JUN Heinrich Reichert
Biozentrum of the University of Basel, Switzerland
"From neural stem cell to brain tumor: a genetic analysis in Drosophila"
24 JUL Veronika Sexl
Institute of Pharmacology and Toxicology, University of Veterinary Medicine of Vienna, Austria
"CDK6: new story from an old kinase"
25 SEP Carien M. Niessen
Department of Dermatology and CECAD, University of Cologne, Germany
"Cadherin and polarity mediated control of epithelial self renewal, division orientation and stratification"
09 OCT Carmen Ruiz de Almodóvar
Heidelberg University,
Biochemistry Center (BZH), Heidelberg, Germany
"Neuro-Vascular communication during neural tube development"
16 OCT Bertie Göttgens
Cambridge University Department of Haematology, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research & Wellcome Trust and MRC Stem Cell Institute
United Kingdom
"Defining Stem Cell States and Regulatory Networks using Single Cell Genomics"
20 NOV Simón Méndez Ferrer
National Health Institute Blood and Transplant,
Cambridge University Department of Haematology,
Wellcome Trust and MRC Stem Cell Institute, Cambridge, United Kingdom
"Novel neuroendocrine regulation of bone marrow stem-cell niches"
18 DEC Michael Wegner
Institute of Biochemistry, Emil Fischer Center,
FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
"Epigenetic and transcriptional control of glial development in the vertebrate nervous system"

2014

24 JAN Dirk Strunk
Paracelsus Medical University Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
"HuNiche: A novel humanized bone and marrow niche formation mouse model"
21 MAR Juan Manuel Encinas
Achucarro Basque Center for Neuroscience, Zamudio, Spain
"Reactive Neural Stem Cells and Impairment of Neurogenesis in the Adult Hippocampus"
25 APR Phil Jones
MRC Cancer Unit, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom
“How oncogenic mutation alters progenitor cell behaviour in squamous carcinogenesis”
23 MAY Gian-Paolo Dotto
University of Lausanne Epalinges, Lausanne, Switzerland
“Multifactorial Notch and ER control of field cancerization and squamous carcinoma development”
27 JUN Albrecht Müller,
Institut für medizinische Strahlenkunde und Zellforschung im ZEMM, Würzburg, Germany
"Getting to the root of Polycomb function in ESCs and HSCs"
19 SEP Heinrich Jasper ,
The Buck Institute for Research on Aging, Novato, CA, USA
"Stem cells and aging: lessons from Drosophila"
21 NOV András Simon
Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden
"Salamandar regeneration: regulation and evolution"

2013

18 JAN Magdalena Götz
Helmholtz Zentrum München, Munich, Germany
"A new source of Neural Stem Cells After Brain Injury"
15 FEB Michael A. Rieger
Loewe Center for Cell and Gene Therapy Frankfurt, University Hospital Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany
"Continous single cell observation of hematopoietic stem cell fate decisions"
15 MAR Marcos Vidal The Beatson Institute for Cancer Research, Glasgow, United Kingdom
“Intestinal Stem Cells in self-renewal, regeneration and tumorigenesis in Drosophila”
19 APR Axel Behrens
Cancer Research UK ,London, UK
“Stem Cell regulation and cancer”
17 MAY Dominique Bonnet
London Research Institute, London, United Kingdom
“New heterogeneity of Leukaemic stem cells: implications for therapy”
21 JUN Anne-Claude Gavin
EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany
"Systematic screen reveals new function for a family oxysterol-binding proteins"
20 SEP Allsion Bardin
BDD - Institut Curie, Paris, France
"Controls of tissue specific stem cells: from cell-cell signaling to chromatin remodeling"
18 OCT Catherin Niemann
CMMC at the University of Cologne, Cologne, Germany
"Molecular mechanisms in stem cell-driven skin tumor initiation"
22 NOV Cristiona lo Celso
Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom
"In vivo imaging of nomral and malignant hematopoiesis in mouse bone marrow"

2012

20 JAN Leanne Jones
Salk Institute, San Diego, USA
"Mechanisms regulating maintenance of stem cells and the stem cell niche"
17 FEB Halyna Shcherbata
Max Planck Institute for biophysical Chemistry, Göttingen, Germany
"Steroid-induced microRNA let-7 acts as a spatio-temporal code for neuronal cell fate in Drosophila learning centers "
16 MAR Owen Sansom
The Beatson Institute for Cancer Research, Glasgow, United Kingdom
"Investigating  Wnt signalling, intestinal stem cells and cancer in vivo"
27 APR Rüdiger Simon
Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany
“Stem cell regulation by peptides and receptors in plants”
25 MAY Hartmut Geiger
Ulm University, Department of Dermatology and Allergic Diseases, Ulm, Germany
“Hematopoietic stem cell rejuvenation, polarity and Cdc42”
15 JUN Joachim Wittbrodt
Centre for Organismal Studies (COS), Heidelberg, Germany
"The retinal stem cell niche and its regulatory features"
20 JUL Christoph Lutz
Heidelberg University Hospital, Heidelberg, Germany
"Phenotypic and Genetic Heterogeneity in Childhood Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia"
17 AUG Walter Birchmeier
Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin-Buch, Germany
"Wnt/?-catenin signaling in stem and cancer stem cells"
21 SEP Axel Behrens
London Research Institute, London, United Kingdom
19 OCT Petri Salven
University of Helsinki, Department of Pathology, Helsinki, Finland
"Adult vascular endothelial stem cells (VESCs)“
23 NOV Phillippe Jay
Institute for Functional Genomics, Montpellier, France
"Quiescent stem cells and the immortal:DNA strand in the intestinal epithelium: Rest in peace?"

2011

21 JAN Hans- Reimer Rodewald
DKFZ, Cellular Immunology, Heidelberg, Germany
"Origin and Transformation of T-Cell Progenitors"
18 FEB Michael A. Milsom
DKFZ and HI-Stem GmbH, Heidelberg, Germany
"Lost in transplantation: Fanconi anemia as a model of defective hematopoietic stem cell maintenance"
18 MAR Karl Lenhard Rudolph
University of Ulm, Ulm, Germany
"Batf defines a differentiation checkpoint limiting hematopoietic stem cell self renewal in response to DNA damage"
20 MAY Takashi Hiiragi
MPI Münster and EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
“Stochastic processes in the developmentof pluripotency in vivo”
17 JUN Andreas Wodarz
University of Göttingen, Göttingen, Germany
"Molecular control of cell polarity in epithelia and stem cells"
15 JUL Lukas Sommer
University of Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland
"Neural Crest Stem Cells and Melanoma:a Likely Connection"
16 SEP Christian Buske
University of Ulm, Ulm, Germany
"Developmental genes in acute myeloid leukemia: lessons from mice"
21 OCT Robert Oostendorp
Klinikum rechts der Isar, München, Germany
"The intimate relationship between stem cells and their niche"
18 NOV Hitoshi Niwa
RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Minatojima Minamimachi Chuo-ku Kobe, Japan
"Molecular mechanism governing cellular pluripotency of mouse embryonic stem cells"


/var/www/cos/ / http://www.cos.uni-heidelberg.de/ SFB 873 _e